NCS Personal Best Education – Privacy Policy

OUR POLICIES

This site is dedicated to allow young people, parents and case workers to register a young individual for NCS (National Citizen Service) in Hampshire.

OUR PRIVACY POLICY AIMS TO EXPLAIN:

  • The information we collect and why we collect it.
  • How we will use that information.
  • The choices we offer on accessing and updating individual’s information.

When giving your details as a young person.

When you register an expression of interest in doing NCS with Personal Best Education you will be asked to enter your personal details, including your name, e-mail, telephone number and home address. If you sign up to NCS powered by Personal Best Education, photographic images and/or video of you (for example, if you are in a group photo) may be created during your participation in the programme. By submitting your sign up form you agree to your personal data being stored, shared and used by Personal Best Education (the data owner) and the following organisations: NCS Trust, NCS contractors and their sub-contractors, government bodies, strategic partners of NCS, fraud detection organisations, organisations supporting the delivery of NCS or other organisations (including any organisation running or supporting all or part of NCS in the future).

WHAT YOUR DATA WILL BE USED FOR:

Running and evaluating the NCS programme, including contacting you when necessary.

Contacting you about graduate opportunities, events, research, referral promotions or competitions and to send you promotional material.

Contacting you about taking part in press and communications activity related to NCS.

Helping us develop, deliver, and improve the design, content and marketing of NCS.

Internal purposes such as auditing, evaluation, data analysis, preventing or detecting fraud or error, and research to improve our service and customer communications.

If you enter into a sweepstake, contest, or similar promotion related to NCS powered by Personal Best Education we may use the information you provide to administer those programmes.

In the case of photographic images and/or video, producing publicity, promotional and marketing material for NCS and other programmes and projects run by Personal Best Education.

We will not hold your personal data for longer than is necessary for the above purposes. We will not share your personal data with third parties for their marketing purposes.

When giving your details as a parent, guardian or carer:

When you register your child to take part in NCS powered by Personal Best Education, you will be asked to enter your personal details, including your name, e-mail, telephone number and home address.

By submitting the sign up form you agree to your personal data being stored, shared and used by Personal Best Education, the NCS Trust and the following organisations: NCS providers, government bodies, strategic partners of NCS or other organisations (including any organisation running all or part of NCS in the future).

WHAT YOUR DATA WILL BE USED FOR:

Contacting you about your son/daughter taking part in NCS with Personal Best Education.

Contacting you about taking part in press and communications activity related to NCS and other programmes and projects run by Personal Best Education.

Helping us develop, deliver, and improve our service, content, and advertising.

Internal purposes such as auditing, evaluation, data analysis, preventing or detecting fraud or error, and research to improve our service and customer communications.

Protection of Personal Information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any personal data we collect from you. We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard personal data, and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

Access to your information and contacting us

If you wish to see our records of any correspondence you have sent to us, or if you have a query or complaint about this privacy policy or about the site, you can get in touch with us by emailing us on ncs@mountbatten.hants.sch.uk

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy without prior notice however we will endeavour to update this page as regularly as feasibly possible. We therefore urge you to review this statement from time to time to ensure you are up-to-date with how we are protecting your information.